Ovation!

 

Each quartet that becomes a regional champion is inducted into Ovation, our chorus of quartet champions, the following year. Ovation also provides entertainment after each quartet contest prior to the judges announcement. Ovation is energized and enthused! With a new management team and the input of its members, Ovation has goals and direction set in motion. As part of this enthusiasm, new plans are in the works for some exciting educational and singing opportunities for all Region 13 members.

Ovation! Roll Call

Ovation logoListed below are our quartet champions since 1957; if the quartet name is hyperlinked, we even have a photo! When parts of Mount 'n Shore Region 24 merged with us in 2013, we incorporated their Gold Country quartet champions into Ovation. You'll see these quartets designated by an asterisk (*). Many thanks to Jody Allen, for digging up most of the information about our winning quartets, to Nancy Kurth for the Region 24 information, and to Anita Gohl (1965, The Shalimars) for additional details. However, we're still missing some information. If you know any of the missing quartet personnel, their chapter affiliation(s) or have a photo, please contact the webmaster with your information. We'd really appreciate it!

All quartet personnel are listed in tenor, lead, baritone, bass order.

* Former Gold Country Chorus

2015 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
PepperLouAnn Hommel, Andrea Olsen, Tonya Garske, Carran Kelley
Chapter-at-Large and Spirit of Spokane Chapters
2014 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

PepperLouAnn Hommel, Andrea Olsen, Tonya Garske, Carran Kelley
Chapter-at-Large and Spirit of Spokane Chapters

2013 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Yahtzee!: Tami Kamp, Julie Hagstrom, Megan Hagstrom, Susan Kegley
Pacific Sound Chapters

2012 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Backbeat: Katy Hawley, Carol Bailey, Cheryl Cullen, Karen Leet
Chapter-at-Large, Alaska Sound Celebration

*Soundwave: Gail Shelton, Joyce Wheeler, Sandy Cahill, Marsha Kelly
Cascade Harmony and Pride of Portland Choruses

2011 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Frenzy: Kay Macrosson, Nikki Blackmer, Anne Marteniuk, Lisa Hood
a cappella joy, Lions Gate (R26), Peace Arch (R26) and Westcoast Harmony (R26)

 *Soundwave: Gail Shelton, Joyce Wheeler, Sandy Cahill, Marsha Kelly
Cascade Harmony and Pride of Portland

2010 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

LiveWire: Teresa McCafferty, Katy Hawley, Anna Chamberlain, Susan Kegley
Jet Cities, Pacific Sound and Chapter-at-Large

*Fourth Avenue: Patty Severns, Shirley Price, Nancy Kurth, Kris Pederson
Pride of Portland

2009 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

LiveWire: Teresa McCafferty, Katy Hawley, Anna Chamberlain, Susan Kegley
Pacific Sound and Chapter-at-Large

*Paper Dolls: Sylvia Harrington, Tawni Miller, Holly Harrington, Karen Johns
Chapter-at-Large

2008 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

LiveWire: Teresa McCafferty, Katy Hawley, Anna Chamberlain, Susan Kegley
Pacific Sound and Chapter-at-Large

*Vibe: Lisa Hendrickson, Joyce Wheeler, Sandy Cahill, Paula Gadowski
Pride of Portland Chorus

2007 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Mojo: Corinna Garriock, Julie Hagstrom, Patti Burklund, Judy Pozsgay
Lions Gate and Pacific Sound Chapters

*Unlimited: Lisa Hendrickson, Joyce Wheeler, Kathy Davi, Paula Gadowski
Chapter-at-Large and Pride of Portland

2006 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Seattle Mix: Amy (Barich) Rose, Sonja Mejlaender, Sydney Thompson, Melanie Wroe
Pacific Sound Chapter

*Unlimited:Carolyn Huber, Joyce Wheeler, Kathy Davi, Paula Gadowski
Chapter-at-Large and Pride of Portland

2005 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Transit: Corinna Garriock, Katy Hawley, Leslie Liberman, Kari Metzger
Chapter-at-Large, Lions Gate, and Peace Arch Chapters

*Take Note: Trina Krueger, Lisa Myers, Sandy Cahill, Charlie Brown
Pride of Portland

2004 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

SoundDesign: Carolyn Huber, Katy Hawley, Sue Beck, Kari Metzger
Chapter-at-Large, Lions Gate and Pacific Sound Chapters

*Hot Topic: Beth Smith, Karla Callaway, Marlys Nelson, Mindi Brizendine
Hood River, Pacific Sound and Pride of Portland Chapters

2003 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

HeartBeat: Eileen Laycock, Sonja Mejlaender, Patti Burklund, Dina Darren
Pacific Sound and Olympia Chapters

*Final Touch: Gail Shelton, Shirley Price, Nancy Kurth, Joyce White
Pride of Portland Chapter

2002 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

SoundDesign: Carolyn Huber, Katy (Sansburn) Hawley, Sue Beck, Judy Widener
Pacific Sound and Chapter-at-Large Chapters

*Hot Topic: Beth Smith, Karla Callaway, Marlys Nelson, Mindi Brizendine
Cascade Harmony, Pacific Sound (R13) and Pride of Portland Chapters

2001 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Unplugged: Teresa McCafferty, Julie Hagstrom, Anna Chamberlain, Judy Pozsgay

Pacific Sound and Lions Gate (26) Chapters

 *High Frequency: Connie Norman, Lisa (Brown) Myers, CJ Smith-Jenkins, Paula Gadowski
Idaho Falls and Pride of Portland

2000 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Seattle Style: Teresa McCafferty, Julie Hagstrom,Anna Chamberlain, Sally Denkelberg
Pacific Sound Chapter

*Out Of Bounds:  Lisa Hendrickson, Lisa (Brown) Myers, Sandy Cahill, Kim Chadwick
Pride of Portland Chapter

1999 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Seattle Style: Teresa McCafferty, Julie Hagstrom,Anna Chamberlain, Sally Denkelberg
Pacific Sound Chapter

*Out Of Bounds:  Lisa Hendrickson, Lisa (Brown) Myers, Sandy Cahill, Kim Chadwick
Blue Lake and Willamette Sound Chapters

1998 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Seattle Style: Teresa McCafferty, Julie Hagstrom, Anna Chamberlain, Sally Denkelberg
Pacific Sound Chapter

*Out Of Bounds:  Lisa Hendrickson, Lisa (Brown) Myers, Sandy Cahill, Kim Chadwick
Blue Lake and Willamette Sound Chapters

1997 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Simpatico: Karen Carter, Katy (Sansburn) Hawley, Sydney Thompson, Melanie Wroe
Pacific Sound Chapter

*Upbeat: Heather (Brown) Bruce, Beth Bruce, Tori Postma, Lynda Meyers
Idaho Falls and Mountain Jubilee Chapters

1996 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

TrademarK: Teresa McCafferty, Julie Hagstrom, Susan Lamb, Rose Cooper
Pacific Sound Chapter

*Second Glance: Karla Calloway, Shirley Price,Marlys Nelson, Kim Chadwick Callaway
Willamette Sound Chapter

1995 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Legacy: Claudia Kirkebo, Pat Wright, Sue Beck, Judy Widener
Pacific Sound Chapter

*Second Glance: Carolyn Laster, Shirley Price, Marlys Nelson, Kim Chadwick Callaway
Blue Lake Chapter

1994 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Park Place: Teresa McCafferty, Susann Warner, Anna Chamberlain, Rose Cooper
Jet Cities and Pacific Sound Chapters

*Second Glance: Carolyn Laster, Shirley Price, Marlys Nelson, Kim Chadwick Callaway
Blue Lake Chapter

1993 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

HeartBeat: Bonnie Willis, Susan Lamb, Patti Burklund, Dina Darrin
Seattle Shores, Pacific Sound, Sea Island Sound and Olympia Chapters

*Surround Sound: Gail Shelton, Lisa Brown, Lynn Hodges, Joyce White
Blue Lake Chapter

1992 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Seattle Times: Nora McGee, Carole Kirkpatrick, Sue Beck, Judy Widener
Pacific Sound Chapter

*Surround Sound: Gail Shelton, Lisa Brown, Lynn Hodges, Joyce White
Blue Lake Chapter

1991 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Crosstown Sounds: Eileen Laycock, Randa Zaitz, Terri Stanley, Charlene O'Connor
Lakeside and Chapter-at-Large Chapters

*Indigo Blue: Carolyn Laster, Charlie Brown, Cheri Brown, Kim Chadwick
Blue Lake Chapter

1990 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Seattle Times: Robin Clark, Carole Kirkpatrick, Sue Beck, Judy Widener
Lakeside and Pacific Sound Chapters

*Mountain Music Co: Donna Trowbridge, Candy Johnson, Melanie Graham, Janet Stevens
Five Valley Chapter

1989 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Crosstown Sounds: Eileen Laycock, Randa Zaitz, Terri Stanley, Patti Burklund
Lakeside Chapter

*Alias Smith & Jones: Barbara Bell, Beth Bruce, CJ Smith-Jenkins, Dorothea Jones
Idaho Falls Chapter

1988 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Crosstown Sounds: Eileen Laycock, Randa Zaitz, Terri Stanley, Patti Burklund
Lakeside Chapter

*Columbia Connection: Ione Holmes, Kathy Scheel, Joan Cathey, Eileen Kemp
Chapter-at-Large and Columbia River Chapters

1987 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Seattle Times: Robin Clark, Carole Kirkpatrick, Sue Beck, Judy Widener
Lakeside Chapter

*Renaissance: Ruth O'Neil, Yvonne Whedon, Joanna Moyer, Joyce White
Blue Lake Chapter

1986 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Seattle Times: Robin Clark, Carole Kirkpatrick, Sue Beck, Judy Widener
Lakeside Chapter

*River City Sound Company: Jocie Lorentz Hagen, Linda Tracy, Carol Peterson Swanson, Joanna Moyer
Columbia River and Chapter-at-Large

1985 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Alaska Gold: Madeline Nance, Patti Powell, Barbara Designer, Myrna McGhie
Fairbanks Frontier Chapter

*Carousel: Ruth O'Neil, Yvonne Whedon, Linda Smith, Joyce White
Chapters unknown! If YOU know, send us an email.

1984 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

First Class Fare: Julie Roth, Judy Mehus, Lois Dye, Rose Cooper
Jet Cities Chapter

*River City Sound Company: Jocie Lorentz Hagen, Linda Tracy, Joanna Moyer, JoAnne Stone
Columbia River Chapter

1983 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Huckleberry Jam: Cathie Biggerstaff, Beth Bruce, Anita Gohl, Bonnie Miller
Rainbow Country Chapter

*Columbia Connection: Ione Holmes, Kathy Poe Scheel, Joan Cathey, Henrietta Lindsay
Columbia River Chapter

1982 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Crosstown Sounds: Robin Clark, Randa Zaitz, Terri Stanley, Patti Burklund
Lakeside Chapter

*Fulltime Enjoyment: Donna Trowbridge, Candy Johnson, Melanie Graham, Audry Beagle
Five Valley Chapter

1981 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Past Reflections: Ann Houston, Andrea Kaiserman, Dena Richardson, Beth Garske
Lilac City and Lakeside Chapters 

1980 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Crosstown Sounds: Terri Stanley, Vicki Loomis, Randa Zaitz, Patti Burklund
Lakeside Chapter

1979 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Arctic Association: Kluane Spake, Patti Powell, Elaine Jacobson, Myrna McGhie
Fairbanks Frontier Chapter

1978 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Classified Ads: Donna Mitchell, Carole Kirkpatrick, Laila Owen, Joan Sneva
Lilac City and Sunfair Chapters

1977 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Our Own Special Blend: Carol Talbot, Ann Barnhart, Nancy Jones (Todd), Patty Mathers
Olympia Chapter

1976 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Classified Ads: Donna Mitchell, Hope Mumford (Fulwiler), Laila Owen, Joan Sneva
Lilac City Chapter

1975 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Misty-Aires: Joanne Lobberegt, Leona Sigurdson, Juanita Harwood, Ellie Hughes
Seattle Chapter

1974 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Sun Flairs: Gail Shelton, Carole Kirkpatrick, Mary Leah Griffith, Karla Samuelson
Sun Fair City and Yakima Chapters

1973 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Pepsi Chords: Irene Moore, Lois Klassen, Shirley Raike, Norma Alexander
City of Gardens Chapter

1972 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Renaissance: Barbara Ball, Karen Hampe, Yvonne Whedon, Sue Critchlow
City of Roses Chapter

1971 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Transpositions: Ruth O'Neill, Dolores Axford, Betty Mathis, Harriet Cole
St. Helens Chapter

1970 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Lakeside Continentals: Sandra Shaw, Mary Ann Colgan, Ann Liechty, Donna Raymond
Lakeside Chapter

1969 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Valley Pipers: Yvonne Whedon, Mary Hartman, Edith Durfey, Viola Zipf
Willamette Valley and City of Roses Chapters

1968 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Solitaires: Ethel Voss (Bowen), Karen Hampe, Julie Miesen, Ruth Augsburger
City of Roses Chapter

1967 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Timbertones: Marne VanOttersledt, Billie Coen, Edith Durfey, Viola Ziph
Willamette Valley Chapter

1966 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Embers: Bonnie Parente, Marlene Pence, Sharon Lacey, Betty McCall
Jet Cities and Puget Sound Chapters (and be sure to check out the Embers' video!)

1965 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Airesses: Marge Gardner, Carole Kirkpatrick, Dorothy Bidlake, Sally Willsey
Yakima Chapter

1964 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Sound-A-Chords: Barbara Streeter, Marlene Pence, Mary Richards, Betty McCall
Puget Sound Chapter

1963 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Columbia River Belles: Mary Ann Kunze, Lucille Frasier, Barbara Aase, Harriet Cole
Columbia Chapter

1962 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Portland Pipers: Donna Schell, Barbara Tate, Shirley Shepherd, Barbara Rudnick
City of Roses Chapter

1961 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Four-Ever-Ettes: Bonnie Dale, Bette Thompson, Doris Dolman, Elaine Oke
Everett Chapter

1960 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Sea-Adelines: 1962 Queens of Harmony
Shirley Alfonso Humann, Jamel Hassen Barden, Katie Schwarzhans, Zoe Thompson

Puget Sound and Lakeside Chapters More information about Sea-Adelines can be found here!

1959 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yakimoms: Maxine Bassani, Helen Hoagland, Elda Jain, Bettie Greene (Bronco)

Yakima Chapter

1958 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Trim Tones: Harriet Sawyer, Jamel Hasson, Katie Schwarzhans, Coleen Crain

Puget Sound Chapter

1957 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Northwest High Flyers: Pat Chellin, Emma Kopasis (Whipperfurth), Olive Van Wagenen, Dorothy Rowe

Puget Sound Chapter

 

Our Mission Statement

North by Northwest Region 13 is a cutting-edge group of diverse women singing, performing, and championing a cappella music.

Contact us

North by Northwest Region 13
E-mail: communications@sairegion13.org

Legacy ISP